Tombstone of the Month Collection

Tombstones we have featured in past months of the Tombstone Hopper.

Joseph Barnett

Kate M. Scott

Honorable Robert Porter

George & Sarah (Walker) Ford

James Shields

Jacob Hetrick

Samuel McElhose

Eleanor Smith

Joel & Chloe Clark

Thomas Kimball Litch

Startzell Family Cemetery

Henry & Lydia Mottern

Ester Wadsworth Butler

Jacob Vasbinder

William Scott Perry

Jonathan Nichols

Thomas & Mary Kirkman

Abial Frost

Hugh Millen

Dr. William J. McKnight

Miles Vasbinder

Robert T. Witherow

Robert & Effie Anderson

Andrew Mottorn

Laura Temple

Clara Jennie Anderson

David & Eleanor  Glenn

Andrew & Catharine Ohl

Henry P. Beer

Almon & Anna Sartwell

Samuel & Magdalena Johns

Andrew Steele

H. H. McAninch

John Fiscus

James E. Long

Rev. Thomas Leason

Jefferson S. Barber

John J.  Thompson

Edward H. Darrah

Nathaniel Butler

Thomas L. Templeton

Orlando Brown

Peter S. Hetrick

Robert J. Nicholson

Thomas Holt

Hugh McKee

Reuben Hickox

Samuel Newcome

Marion J. Dinsmore

Yolanda Gatti

Jacob Little

William & Eleanor (Archer) Neill

Isaac P. Carmalt

Hannah Ann Carmalt

John McLaughlin

Nathan Carrier, Sr.

Darius Carrier

Roxby & Howieson Families

William & Ann Richards

Thomas Mabon

Andrew Craig

Jane Dick Mabon

Daniel Albert Long

Isaac Grantham Gordon

George A. Jenks

Obed Morris

Phineas W. Jenks

Jacob Zeitler

Charles G. Bullers

Isaac Lyle

Joseph Bullers

Charles R. B. Morris

Alexander Colwell White

Alexander Deemer White

Miller Harding

William S. Love

Anthony Bonnett

Fillmore Caldwell

Jane Steele Caldwell

James Mackey

Edward Caldwell

George Henry Simpson

William Ellsworth & Hannah McAninch

Joseph Chambers Kelso

William Norman Conrad

Martha V. Conrad

John McCullough

John & Adaline Bullers

Curtis & Mary Vasbinder

Uriah Bender

Wilbert Newton Humphrey

Edwin & Catherine Snyder

Jonas Sowers

Thomas A. & Anna E. Mayes

John White

A.J. Brady

William Poorman Green

Jonathan Deemer

Sarah Catherine Brady

Moses & Susan (Matson) Knapp

Benjamin Deibler

Andrew & Magdalena
(Hetrick) Vasbinder

Barney & Susan Lindemuth

William Love

Martha McCreight

Benjamin & Phoebe Haight

William C. Evans

Joseph McGiffin

Sebastian C. & Florence (Smith) Christ

Charles Alexander & Sarah Jane (Graham) Mayes

Ghordis Corwin & Margaret  (Gregg) Sartwell

Fredrick & Nancy (Scott) Nolph

George Blose

Gilbert & Lucinda Burrows

Susan (Richardson) Thompson

Aaron M. Downs

John Smith Thompson

William Kelso

Jesse Alcorn

Enoch Hall

Sylvester R. & Rebecca (Olds) Milliron

Mary Kelso

Susan Alcorn

Judge Henry & Catherine
(Kirkman) Truman

Porter Samuel Brown

Gertrude Hewitt Brown

Hugh & Anne (Steele) Stewart

Daniel W. & Lisa Agnes (Stormer) Mottern

Joseph & Hettie Esther (Mottern) Zimmerman

Gilbraith & Nancy (Knox) Wilson

William Harrison & Susan (Fike) Dempsey

Henry G. & Rebecca C. Verstine

Levi G. & Agnes (Wodford) Vasbinder

Levi B. Lerch

Emanuel & Mary Ann (Emerick) Weiser

Rev. David William & Nancy (Summerville) Steele

David Irwin Undercoffer

Barbara Ann (Vasbinder) Bender

Daniel & Margaret Haugh

Amanda Truby Matson

Richard & Eliza (Raught) Mayes

Charles Hamilton & Annie (Butler) Shobert

William Wesley White

Amanda Truby Matson

Frank X. & Elizabeth Kreitler

Alexander R. Vantassel

Leon Asbury Harsh

David G. & Martha (Horton) Gourley

David Albert Henderson

William Dickey

J. Wilson Henderson

James Moore Heidrick

Blake Irvin

Benjamin F. Shively

William King Fetzer

John Chamberlin

Nathan Leroy & Mary (Bowersox) Strong

Samuel A. Craig

Robert Wilson & Mary Jane (Humphreys) Shaffer

William Rhodes & Barbara
(Fox) Anderson

William Thompson & Hope Keith (Hall) Darr

Charles Frederick & Edith
(Clarke) Heidrick

Issac & Sarah (Harring) Buffington

John & Sarah (Jones) Clark

Charles & Anna (Kirkman) Frost

Samuel B. & Rebecca M. (Pinney) Arthurs

Abraham & Mary Anne Kunselman

Raymond Elliot & Nell L.
(Robinson) Brown

George Washington Heber

Perry A. Hunter

Samuel & Mary Victoria Butler

William H. & Cornelia (Case) Arthurs

John Henry & Emma (Johns) Carr

J. Frank & Cora May (Steele) Arthurs

Albert & Edna (McNeil) Baur, Jr

 

 

Tombstone of the Month Collection

Military Photos

The Cemeteries

[Homepage] [Our Mailing List] [December Tombstone]

© Copyright 2013 The Tombstone Hopper, Jefferson County, PA.

Patricia Steele,  10 Cherry Street,  Brookville, PA 15825
 e-mail: harrypat@windstream.net